Skip to content
14.4 °Cforecast >
Light Rain

Olympians, Paralympians lead list of nominees for Nova Scotia sport awards

Many of Nova Scotia's participants in the 2016 Olympics and Paralympics are finalists for the Support4Sport Awards to be handed out May 27 in Halifax.
0

Many of Nova Scotia's participants in the 2016 Olympics and Paralympics are finalists for the Support4Sport Awards to be handed out May 27 in Halifax.

The awards are presented to representatives of the provincial amateur sport community based on their highest achievement throughout the year, as well as other performances throughout the year.

Gymnast Ellie Black, a Canadian-record fifth-place finisher in the women's all-around in Rio, is on the list for female individual athlete of the year.

Paralympic shot putter Pamela LeJean and international paddler Michelle Russell are the other finalists.

Olympic paddler Mark de Jonge, Paralympic swimmer Danial Murphy and international snowboarder Liam Moffatt are the candidates for male individual athlete of the year.

Sailor Erin Rafuse and paddler Genevieve Orton, both Olympians, are joined by baseball pitcher Kate Hagen, the youngest to play for Canada at the Women's World Cup of Baseball, as finalists in the female team athlete category.

Basketball player Lindell Wigginton, a five-star recruit headed to Iowa State this fall, international paddler Marshall Hughes and international rower Cody Bailey are the finalists for male team athlete of the year.

The national champion under-17 boys basketball team, the provincial men's open gymnastics team and the 2016 national senior champion Colleen Jones curling foursome, who went on to win the worlds earlier this spring, are finalists for team of the year.

Mark Smith (softball), David Kikuchi (gymnastics) and Lisa Ross (sailing) are up for coach of the year. David Graham (paddling), Marie-Soleil Beaudoin (soccer) and Thorne Sutherland (gymnastics/trampoline) are the nominees for official of the year.



Comments


Related